Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP)

Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP)

The Federal Skilled Workers Program (FSWP) is one of the programs under which one can apply for Express Entry Program for the purpose of getting permanent residence (PR) in Canada. As the title suggests, one would need to be professionally trained and skilled in a particular area of work to be considered under this program. There are several factors which are considered to decide if a particular applicant is eligible to apply under FSWP.

As per the process followed by the Express Entry program, under which FSWP is listed, the applicant would be informed if his profile under FSWP has been accepted, and then he will be invited to apply for PR under this program. For skilled workers who wish to stay and work in Quebec province of Canada, there is a separate category under which they can apply. Such applicants are usually referred to as Quebec-selected skilled workers.

The first thing is to check under which category of the National Occupation Classification (NOC) the applicant falls under. There are 5 categories under NOC – D (cleaning staff, oil field workers etc.), C (drivers, butchers etc.), B (plumbers, electricians etc.), A (doctors, architects etc.) and 0 (managers).

The first thing on which you are ranked under FSWP is your work experience. It must be in the same occupation for the last 10 years as your occupation as per NOC. The applicant qualifies only if his work experience is paid (not internship or voluntary), and he falls under either of 0, A or B categories in NOC. A lot of effort needs to be put in to explain how the applicant’s work experience matches the NOC occupation that matches him.

Next comes language proficiency. Applicants are tested on their writing, reading, listening and speaking skills. They can opt for any of the approved tests – CELPIP and IELTS for English, and TEF for French. Additionally, on each of these 4 language skills, the applicant must have a
Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) level of at least 7.

For foreign applicants, they must prove that their education qualification is equivalent or higher than the Canadian counterpart, by getting an ECA report from the authorized agency.

Applicants to FSWP must also show proof of funds, which would prove that the applicant can support himself after reaching Canada. This is required only if the applicant doesn’t have a Canadian work permit or a Canadian job offer.

Apart from these major criteria, there are some others too, and after qualifying on all these conditions, an applicant becomes eligible for FSWP.