6

Australia Skilled Regional Provisional Visa subclass 489

Australia Skilled Regional Provisional Visa subclass 489

If a person wishes to reside and work in the regional part of Australia, a skilled regional visa subclass 489, a provisional visa, allows the applicant to stay for four years. A sponsorship from either a State or Territory Government or a relative residing in a delegated area qualifies one to obtain this visa. To apply for the same, the applicant has to first submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect, upon which the Department of Immigration will invite. Within 60 days of invitation, the applicant must submit his application.Australia Skilled Regional Provisional Visa Subclass

For a subclass 489 visa, one needs to fulfil the following criteria

  • Submission of EOI and receiving an invitation to apply.
  • Be sponsored by the state or Territory Government or a relative staying in a designated area.
  • Acquire atleast 60 marks in skilled migration points test.
  • Be in the age group of 18 to 44 years.
  • Pass a skills Assessment in any occupation listed in occupation list.
  • Have a good command over English language.
  • Has good health and moral conduct.

The two types of sponsorship:

  • Sponsorship by a relative living in a designated area

The relative who is going to sponsor you must be a citizen of Australia, permanent resident or an eligible citizen of New Zealand. The relatives who can sponsor you for this visa can be your parents, grandparents, sibling, uncles and aunts, cousins, etc.
If you obtain the subclass 489 visa upon a sponsorship of a relative, you need to live in a regional or low-population growth area for 2 years and work for 12 months to be considered for permanent residence through subclass 887 visa.

  • Sponsorship by a State or Territory Government

Before receiving the EOI invitation, the applicant must pass the skills assessment in an occupation on the state or territory nominated occupations list, which is taken out by the Government in their area with some basic requirements of work experience, English language and some specialised skills.
One needs to live for 2 years and work for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area, after receiving sponsorship from a state or territory Government, to be considered for permanent residence.

Some more points to know about

    • At the time of the application of subclass 489 visa, the applicant can be in Australia or
      overseas.
    • You can include your family members in your application.

Please contact us on ___________ for further information and guidance.